Welcome to the Essex Junior Chess Association

Action from the Southend GP in the under 9sEssex under 14 for the match with Richmond JCCRyan Smith v Jonathan Cheung in the under 18(Minor) at the Southend GPOlga considers her move in the under 9s at the Southend GPThe last games to finish in the Under 18(Open) at the Southend GPNina Pert plays Abigail Weersing on top board in the under 11s at SouthendEssex under 14 Team v Kent (2/12/17)Essex u14 Team 2018 Champions SCCU (East) League

Action from the Southend GP in the under 9s

Essex under 14 for the match with Richmond JCC

Charukgan plays a move in his game with Ben

Ryan Smith v Jonathan Cheung in the under 18(Minor) at the Southend GP

Olga considers her move in the under 9s at the Southend GP

The last games to finish in the Under 18(Open) at the Southend GP

Essex under 14 Team v Kent (2/12/17)

Final GP tables 2018-19

The final standings in the Essex Junior Grand Prix are now uploaded.  Follow Results, Tournaments, Grand Prix.

GP5 Results

The final Grand Prix tournament of season took place on 23rd June in Chelmsford. The prize winners were:-

Under 9
First  -       Rezin Catabay  (Colchester)  6/6
Second -  Jaden Omoruyi  (Chafford Hundred) 5/6
Third -      Abilash Sararvanan  (Ilford)  4/6

Under 11
First -        Mae Catabay  (Colchester)   5½/6
Second -   Rares Meca  (Wickford)   5/6
Third -        Byon Meyer  (Felsted)   5/6

Essex Under 9s qualify for finals

Team Manager Michael Catabay reports:- 

On Saturday 16th March 2019 the Essex Under 9 team competed with 6 other teams in the EPSCA East Zone Qualifying event. As expected, the East Zone is always a very tough and challenging area from which to qualify for the final.  We had a very good start of the day when all the players arrived  at  the venue in good time, which gave us extra time to get to know each other and settle down.

Essex U11s take bronze and qualify for the finals.

Team Managaer Mark MacCallum reports:-

U11s Third at EPSCA East Zone Qualifier

 The Essex Under 11s competed at the EPSCA Under 11 East Zone at Sir John Cass Foundation Primary School, in Aldgate, London on 9th March 2018.  The other teams competing for a place at the National Final were Barnet, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Kent, Newham, Richmond and Suffolk.

ESSEX UNDER-11 GIRLS TAKE GOLD!!!

A truly stunning performance by our U11 Girls' Team.  Manager Andy Willoughby reports:-