Welcome to the Essex Junior Chess Association

Action from the Southend GP in the under 9sEssex under 14 for the match with Richmond JCCRyan Smith v Jonathan Cheung in the under 18(Minor) at the Southend GPOlga considers her move in the under 9s at the Southend GPThe last games to finish in the Under 18(Open) at the Southend GPNina Pert plays Abigail Weersing on top board in the under 11s at SouthendEssex under 14 Team v Kent (2/12/17)Essex u14 Team 2018 Champions SCCU (East) League

Action from the Southend GP in the under 9s

Essex under 14 for the match with Richmond JCC

Charukgan plays a move in his game with Ben

Ryan Smith v Jonathan Cheung in the under 18(Minor) at the Southend GP

Olga considers her move in the under 9s at the Southend GP

The last games to finish in the Under 18(Open) at the Southend GP

Essex under 14 Team v Kent (2/12/17)

World Cadet Championship

Abigail Weersing, Anum Sheikh and Giulio Sahinoz were part of the England squad at the recent World Cadets Championship in Spain.  Full details of the event and team scores may be found on the ECF Juniors pages here https://www.englishchess.org.uk/Juniors/world-youth-chess-championship-2018-soon/

One of the professional coaches at the event was former Essex Junior, FM Adam Taylor

Basildon Junior Chess Tournament

Results of the under 8, under 10, under 12 and under 18 (Minor) sections from the Basildon event held on 18 November 2018 are now available at Results/Tournaments/Crosstables on this website.

Basildon Junior Chess Tournament/Basildon Rapidplay

The annual Basildon Rapidplay will take place on Sunday 18th November alongside the Basildon Junior Tournament, at Kingswood Primary School, SS16 5DE. For full details see the entry form by clicking on ‘View Tournaments’ on this page.

Chelmsford Junior Chess Tournament

The first tournament in the 2018/19 Essex Junior Grand Prix took place on 13 October 2018 at the Moulsham Junior School. 

Results are as follows -

U8                                                                                                                     

1st                         Sam Sundar                                  5.5

2nd                        Rezin Catabay                               5

Under 14 Title Retained After Thrilling Match

The under 14 team played their long awaited second match in their SCCU u130 Final at home to Oxfordshire at the Margaretting Village Hall on 30 September 2018, almost a year after the tournament had started.  We had already lost a close match at Richmond JCC (14-10) but with Oxford then beating Richmond (15½-8½) we could still win the title on games points by reaching the magic number of 15 points against Oxford.  Two new grading lists had been issued since the eligible date for the tournament and several players were now graded over 130 in the July 2018 list.  Under the current grades the