News & Events

Home > News & Events

Under 14 Title Retained After Thrilling Match

The under 14 team played their long awaited second match in their SCCU u130 Final at home to Oxfordshire at the Margaretting Village Hall on 30 September 2018, almost a year after the tournament had started.  We had already lost a close match at Richmond JCC (14-10) but with Oxford then beating Richmond (15½-8½) we could still win the title on games points by reaching the magic number of 15 points against Oxford.  Two new grading lists had been issued since the eligible date for the tournament and several players were now graded over 130 in the July 2018 list.  Under the current grades the

New Grades

The new July 2018 Grading list has been issued today - check our grade via this link http://www.ecfgrading.org.uk/new/menu.php

British Championship 2018

Well done to all the Essex Juniors who travelled to Hull for the British Championships this year.  In particular, congratulations to Harry Zheng who is the under 8 Champion and came second in the under 9.  Two other Essex juniors won prizes - Max Pert, second in the under 8 and Christopher Willoughby, second in the u120 event.  Full details of the results of Essex players may be found at the "Essex at the British 2018" pages on the ECA website.  Here is a link http://www.essexchess.org.uk/index.php/activitie

The Glorney-Gilbert Cup

Both Sarah and Abigail Weersing represented England at this event which recently took place in Scotland.  Nate Weersing was the Head of Delegation for the England team and he has reported extensively on the event.  Please see the following link https://www.englishchess.org.uk/Juniors/the-glorney-gilbert-cup-2018/

Saffron Walden Junior Chess Tournament - 24/6/18

There were 65 players at the final round of the Essex Junior Grand Prix held in Saffron Walden on 24 June 2018.

U9

1st Max Yau (Southend) 5½/6

2nd Charlie Moorey (Saffron Walden) 5/6

3rd (on tie break) Mae Catabay (Colchester) 4/6

U11

= 1st Charlotte Willoughby (Shenfield) & Shivum Gordon-Shah (Cambridge) 5/6

3rd Jake Horton (Billericay) 4½/6

U18 Minor

1st Max Pert (Billericay) 5/6

Pages