News & Events

Home > News & Events

Essex Players at the London Junior Chess Championships (Part two)

Scores of Essex players who competed in the second part of the London Junior Chess Championships between Christmas and the New Year
Under 8 (7 games)
Shlok Verma 6 =2nd
Jerry Zheng 5
Kalinda Architha Attanayake 3.5
Harry Zheng 3

Essex Players at the London Junior Chess Championships

Scores by Essex players at the first weekend of the London Junior Chess Championships -

U14 Major (6 games)

Elliot Cocks 3.5

U14 Minor (6 games)

Nadia Jaufarally 5 =2nd Leading Girl

Aadarsh Saravanan 4.5 =4th

Samuel Hyde 2.5

Lavanan Ainkaran 2

Sarah Weersing 2/4

Faris Mir 0/3

U10 Major (7 games)

Anum Sheikh 5.5 =4th Leading Girl

Bhramav Rajesh 4

Abbey Weersing 4

Giulio Sahinoz 3.5

Zahra Jaufarally 3

Teddy Bulpett 1.5

London Chess Classic

Success for Essex Players at the London Chess Classic.  Essex prizewinners so far –

Classic Weekend Open – 2nd= FM Adam Taylor

U120 Weekend event - =1st Aadarsh Saravanan; Grading Prize - Bhramav Rajesh

English Junior Rapidplay – Overall scores 2nd Naomi Wei and =3rd Elliot Cocks.  Elliot was =1st amongst the under 14s with Lavanan Ainkaran =3rd in that age group.

Under 14 Team News

After a delay in the start of the Annual Southern Counties Chess Union (SCCU) county event for 2015/16 the Essex under 14 team finds itself in the Eastern Zone again with several strong county teams plus Richmond Junior Chess Club who are also affiliated to the SCCU.

Our first match was away to Kent in Sevenoaks.  We faced a good team that led 8-4 after the first round.  The second round was a much closer affair with our team winning by the narrowest of margin.  The overall score was a 14.5 to 9.5 win to Kent though Essex did win the reserve boards by a 8-2 score!

Essex GP 2 at Basildon

The 2nd Essex Junior Grand Prix of 2015/16 was held at the The Kingswood Primary School, Basildon on 15 November attracted 126 entrants from across Essex and a large number from other counties.  There were also several juniors playing in the Open section for adults and those over 14.

Results in the various age groups were as follows –

Under 8

5/6 – Amy John (Bury), Yoav Bankier Pilowsky (Cambridge) & Shlok Verma (Orpington)

Under 10

5½/6 Adam John (Bury) & Nischal Thatte (Ealing)

Pages