News & Events

Home > News & Events

Essex Junior Training Events

Essex Junior Chess held its first of five annual training sessions on Sunday, September 25th. For £15 these promising young players received 6 hours of expert coaching from International Master Richard Pert, Tom Villiers (203 grade) and Robin Slade (189 was most recent grade). They also played two graded games with Findlay Lister winning both matches against the highest graded opponents.
 

Terafinal Results 2016

Seven Essex juniors played at the Terafinal this year.  This is the final round of the UK Chess Challenge and it is a great achievement to reach this stage having come through the school, Megafinal (county) and Gigafinal (national) stages.  The Terafinal is for those who came first in their sections at the Gigafinal and and the three challenger sections are for those who finished second or third in their Gigafinal sections.  There are no allowance for age at the Terafinal and the games have a much longer time allowance so it is particularly daunting for the younger players.  It is also uses

British Championships + Other News

Great news that Nina Pert  has done the double and become the British under 8 and under 9 girls chess champion. She scored 4/6 in both events which on both occasions was the highest score by a girl.

Congratulations also to Elliot Cocks who has won the British under 16 Championship - a great effort and very well deserved.

Anum Sheikh is ECF Player of the Year !!!

Yes, its true - see http://www.englishchess.org.uk/

Anum and her parents wish to thank everybody in Essex for their support and votes.

Saffron Walden Junior Chess Tournament

The Organisers were delighted to see a turnout of 90 players for the final round of the Essex Grand Prix held in Saffron Walden on 26 June 2016.  Many local players were trying to boost their Grand Prix standings and we also had some strong entrants from outside the County.  All of the sections were very competitive and it was good to see several newcomers from Chigwell School in the under 14 Minor Section.

Under 9

1st  on tie break Arnav Srivastava (Cambridge) 5/6

=2nd Nina Pert (Billericay) and Harry Zheng (Boreham) 5/6

Under 11

Pages