Chelmsford Junior Chess Tournament

Home > News > Chelmsford Junior Chess Tournament

The first tournament in the 2018/19 Essex Junior Grand Prix took place on 13 October 2018 at the Moulsham Junior School. 

Results are as follows -

U8                                                                                                                     

1st                         Sam Sundar                                  5.5

2nd                        Rezin Catabay                               5

3rd                         Arianna Gohil   on tie break          4                                                                                 

U10                                                                           

1st                         Siena Gurjar                                  6

2nd                        Mae Catabay    (on tie break)        4

3rd                         Charlie Moorey  (on tie break)      4                                                                                         

U12                                                                           

1st                         Dmitry Molostvov                          5.5

2nd                        Ethan Yau (on tie break)                4.5

3rd                         Max Pert      (on tie break)             4.5                                                                                         

U18 Minor                                                                

1st                         Luka Lacey         (on tie break)       5

2nd                        Asci-Khela Catabay (on tie break)  5

Grading U70        Sebastian Bridgeman   (63)               3                                                                                 

U18 Open                                                                

1st                         Charukgan Muhunthan                   5

2nd                        Abigail Weersing  (on tie break)     4.5

3rd                         Harry Zheng      (on tie break)       4.5

Grading U110      Nigel Arun Jacob     (104)                  3                                                                                                                                 

Best Newcomers                                                                                                      

                                      Ishita Singh  U12                    3

                                      Jaden Omoruyi U10                3

A total of 77 players competed in the various sections.

The Crosstables for the tournament are now available on this website under Results/Tournaments/Crosstables.